21st Century Skills Fair Schedule21st_Century_Mobile-small_logo.png
November 21, 2011

8:00-8:30

Registration, Continental Breakfast
8:30-9:00

Opening, Welcome, Overview of the Day
9:00-10:45

Opening Keynote "Mobile Learning from the Digital Natives"
Travis Allen, iSchool Initiative
10:45-11:00

Break & Move to Selected Breakout Rooms
11:00-12:00

Session #1 Breakouts (select a session from those listed below)


  • Implementing Google Chromebooks in the Council Bluffs Schools
    • Presenter: David Fringer, Council Bluffs Community Schools
    • Location: Platte/Calamus Room


  • Health & Fitness
    • Presenter: Travis Allen & Team, iSchool Initiative
    • Location: Cass/Douglas Room


  • Brain Research and 21st Century Learners
    • Presenter: Dr. Kenneth Wesson
    • Location: Sarpy/Washington Room


  • iPads in the Primary Classroom
    • Presenters: Lynn Spady, Glen Jagels & Renae Salisbury, Westside Community Schools
    • Location: Niobrara Room
12:00-1:20

Edcamp Omaha Lunch (lunch provided with an EdCamp learning opportunity)
1:20-2:20

Session #2 Breakouts (select a session from those listed below)


  • Project Based Learning
    • Presenters: Tony Gunter, Apple Computer
    • Location: Platte/Calmus Room


  • Digital Storytelling with Mobile Technology
    • Presenters: Travis Allen & Team, iSchool Initiative
    • Location: Cass/Douglas Room


  • Brain Research Application
    • Presenters: Dr. Kenneth Wesson
    • Location: Sarpy/Washington Room


  • How to Be Successful with Your 1:1 Initiative
    • Presenters: Mr. Scott Drossos, Senior V.P. Pearson
    • Location: Niobrara Room
2:20-2:30

Break & Move to Selected Breakout Rooms
2:30-3:30

Session #3 Breakouts (select a session from those listed below)


  • Connecting & Collaborating with Video Conferencing
    • Presenters: Bill Menousek, ESU#3 & Remote Presenters
    • Location: Platte/Calamus Room


  • Using Google Chromebooks in the Classroom
    • Presenters: Devon Schoening, Council Bluffs Community Schools
    • Location: Cass/Douglas Room


  • The T&E in S.T.E.M. "Opportunities for Problem Solving, Critical Thinking & Innovation
    • Presenters: Dr. Neal Grandgenett & Dr. Elliott Ostler, UNO
    • Location: Sarpy/Washington Room


  • Creating Digital Textbooks
    • Presenters: Robbie Jensen, ESU#3
    • Location: Niobrara Room